KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

email shot (campaign)

German translation: E-Mailing-Kampagnen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:email shot campaign
German translation:E-Mailing-Kampagnen
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:48 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: email shot (campaign)
Can anyone tell me what this is?

We understand the value of new media and its advantages in communicating with prospective and existing clients. Currently a number of email shot campaigns are being undertaken.

This is from the marketing strategies of a company
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
E-Mailing (-Kampagnen)
Explanation:
"E-Mail-Massenpost" draws zero German, .de domain, Google hits.

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"E-Mailings" draws 358 German, .de domain, Google hits.

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"E-Mailing" draws 1120 German, .de domain, Google hits.

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

Not all email shots are spam. If the addressees have indicated that they wish to be informed of new products/services/offers/info/etc, then the mailings are NOT spam.

HTH

Dan

Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1E-Mailing (-Kampagnen)Dan McCrosky
3 +3e-mail Massenpostbkostan
4 +1Vesuche mit elektronischer Post
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vesuche mit elektronischer Post


Explanation:
oder:Werbeversuche mit email

oder:einige Versuche von email-Werbekampagnen

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e-mail Massenpostb


Explanation:
das ist zumindest der Sinn des Ganzen

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Das ist es! Aber E-Mail Massenpost
39 mins

agree  Alan Johnson: genau - auch als SPAM bekannt :-!
2 hrs

agree  Monika Martens
18 hrs

neutral  xxxTService: Trifft zwar den Kern, klingt aber extrem negativ. (Und ist es auch...) ;)
2 days19 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
E-Mailing (-Kampagnen)


Explanation:
"E-Mail-Massenpost" draws zero German, .de domain, Google hits.

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"E-Mailings" draws 358 German, .de domain, Google hits.

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

"E-Mailing" draws 1120 German, .de domain, Google hits.

http://www.google.de/search?num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...

Not all email shots are spam. If the addressees have indicated that they wish to be informed of new products/services/offers/info/etc, then the mailings are NOT spam.

HTH

Dan



Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: "eMail-Kampagnen" wäre gut. ;) Das "shot" ist kein Versuch, sondern ein anderer Ausdruck für die Kampagne selbst.
2 hrs