KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

proving-up

German translation: zu beweisen, zu untersuchen


00:13 Aug 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / natural gas exploration
English term or phrase: proving-up
From a script targeting potential investors in US natural gas reserves
ABC, a drilling and exploration company with vast holdings in the Rocky Mountains, has agree to 'farm out' a portion of its holdings to the fund.

In return, ABC operates the wells as they are drilled and completed, and privides the technical expertise and management experience to ensure the projects are successful. ABC is willing to farm out these properties as a means of proving-up the remainder of the company's holdings.

I would appreciate some help with the "proving-up" part, please.

Many thanks.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
German translation:zu beweisen, zu untersuchen
Explanation:
Die Gesellschaft hat Exploitierungsrechte auf ihrem Landbesitz die sie mit eigener Finanzkraft nicht weiterverfolgen kann und ist deshalb bereit Kapitalgeber aufzunehmen um weitere Erschliessungen vorzunehmen. Ich würde wie folgt übersetzen:
die Gesellschaft ABC ist Willens diese Besitzrechte/Schürfrechte weiterzuveräussern um die Ergiebigkeit der verbliebenen Grundstücke zu Untersuchen
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their contributions.
I came up with the following solution:ABC ist bereit, diese Gebiete zur Verifizierung des Wertes der übrigen Bestände des Unternehmens auszulagern.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zu beweisen, zu untersuchenHorst2
4beweisen, dass man ein Recht hat auf
Karlo Heppner
3Bestätigungs Phase
Martina Keskintepe
3(finanziell) absichernKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(finanziell) absichern


Explanation:
having searched on the web, this seems to be a possibility, but I have to admit, it's more a guess than anything. I looked through several exploration websites and it looks as if it's to do with making something sure, mainly financially. Maybe someone can confirm my findings/suspicions.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestätigungs Phase


Explanation:
Prüfung herauf, prüfend herauf

I just spend a lot a time searching Google and it seems that this term was originally used in land contracts as a sort of legal insurance. Here is a short excerpt:
The "Proving Up" Form
To actually claim legal title to land at the end of 5 years homesteaders had to complete a "Proving Up Form". You had to prove that the improvements required had been done. And to prove it you had to find two neighbors etc.....

After checking the translation to "Proving Up" in at least 12 different sites, it was always left as 'Prüfung herauf', or nach der Prüfung herauf Zeit. In one case it was translated as 'Bestätigungs Phase'.

I know that this is a very verbal translation, but maybe it should be left that way?
Hope I could be of help and good luck.

Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beweisen, dass man ein Recht hat auf


Explanation:


Hallo Johanna,

Also, wie ich die Sache sehe.
Prove Up - See Improve.
Improve - To make land more valuable by clearing and planting. Land that was not improved by the owner might revert to the government.

Das Unternehmen hat eine Menge Land und wenn es nicht nachweist, dass es dieses Land verbessert, kriegt es die Regierung. Also gibt es einiges an Land ab, um ... -und hier wird´s schwierig- entweder die Mittel zu haben, sich um das restliche Land zu kümmern, oder mit diesem Vorgang des "farm out" beweist es gleichzeitig, dass es sich insgesamt um eine Verbesserung des Landes, das ihm gehört, kümmert.

Na ja, hoffe, es hilft noch weiter als es sicherlich meine Vorgänger schon erreicht haben.

Ach ja, der Begriff steht auch im Langenscheidt


    Reference: http://users.rcn.com/deeds/legal.htm
    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/wnet/frontierhouse/topstories/topstory_16...
Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 202

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu beweisen, zu untersuchen


Explanation:
Die Gesellschaft hat Exploitierungsrechte auf ihrem Landbesitz die sie mit eigener Finanzkraft nicht weiterverfolgen kann und ist deshalb bereit Kapitalgeber aufzunehmen um weitere Erschliessungen vorzunehmen. Ich würde wie folgt übersetzen:
die Gesellschaft ABC ist Willens diese Besitzrechte/Schürfrechte weiterzuveräussern um die Ergiebigkeit der verbliebenen Grundstücke zu Untersuchen

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
I would like to thank everybody for their contributions.
I came up with the following solution:ABC ist bereit, diese Gebiete zur Verifizierung des Wertes der übrigen Bestände des Unternehmens auszulagern.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
1 day20 hrs