KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Billpoint

German translation: Billpoint


14:36 Oct 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Billpoint
"Billpoint" has to be a way to transfer money: "You can pay thru (through) Checkout or directly thru eBay payments/BILLPOINT or Paypal..."
Rouven
German translation:Billpoint
Explanation:
It´s a name so you don´t translate it. Microsoft is Microsoft, not Winzigweich.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, in meiner Quelle war der Begriff nicht offensichtlich als Name zu erkennen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5BillpointChris Rowson
4Billpoint - don't translate
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Billpoint


Explanation:
It´s a name so you don´t translate it. Microsoft is Microsoft, not Winzigweich.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, in meiner Quelle war der Begriff nicht offensichtlich als Name zu erkennen.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Billpoint - don't translate


Explanation:
Die Nachricht von eBays, der zu Folge das Unternehmen 35 Prozent Anteil an Billpoint, einer anderen Firma für Online-Bezahlung, von Wells Fargo zurückgekauft habe, hat zweifelsohne PayPals Aktienkurs erheblich beeinträchtigt. Die Nutzer von eBay sind potenziell auch die größten Nutzer von Paypals Dienstleistung, die es Käufern ermöglicht, per E-Mail zu bezahlen. Es wird nun erwartet, dass viele einfach zu Billpoint wechseln.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:44:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sapinfo.net/public/de/news.php4/Category-28893c61...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598