KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

market facing business

German translation: marktorientiertes Unternehmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market facing business
German translation:marktorientiertes Unternehmen
Entered by: xxxbirgitw

13:38 Oct 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: market facing business
...... in the context of our transition to a market facing business.

.... to become a more market facing business.
xxxbirgitw
marktnahes/marktorientiertes Unternehmen
Explanation:
A company that is flexible to the needs of the market. Could also be 'trendorientiertes Unternehmen' if the company adjusts to trends in the market, e.g. fashion, clothing, etc.
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marktnahes/marktorientiertes Unternehmen
Martin Hesse
4 +1(Unternehmen mit mehr) Kundenkontakt/Kundennähe
Endre Both


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Unternehmen mit mehr) Kundenkontakt/Kundennähe


Explanation:
...soweit die wörtliche Bedeutung von "market-facing", wird üblicherweise zur Bezeichnung einzelner Abteilungen eines Unternehmens verwendet (Marketing, Support, Sales, usw.), die direkten Kundenkontakt haben.

Vielleicht:
... den Kontakt mit unseren Kunden ausbauen
... die Kundennähe verbessern
... usw.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder auch: "(größere) Marktnähe/Nähe zu den Märkten" (ist aber bedeutungsmäßig mit Deinem Vorschlag identisch).
4 mins
  -> Ja, klingt sogar etwas moderner :-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marktnahes/marktorientiertes Unternehmen


Explanation:
A company that is flexible to the needs of the market. Could also be 'trendorientiertes Unternehmen' if the company adjusts to trends in the market, e.g. fashion, clothing, etc.

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 539
Grading comment
Thank you for the quick help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMerita Goeld
54 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Herbert Fipke: "marktorientiert" wäre hier der korrekte Fachbegriff aus dem Marketing
6 hrs
  -> Arigatou!