KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

engagement map

German translation: Engagement-Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engagement map
German translation:Engagement-Plan
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

01:45 Oct 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: engagement map
Subject: Global conference of a food manufacturer

Context: During the conference different topics will be reviewed by the participating management team during group sessions, e.g. vision of the company, how to create a winning environment, creating actions for change and many other topics.

All these topics will be put on so-called ENGAGEMENT MAPS, which also contain instructions for the group and the meeting facilitators.

I'm really not sure what an engagement map is....
Christine Healy-Rendel
Engagement-Plan
Explanation:
Warum das Rad neu erfinden?
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Danke, Geneviève! Ich habe hier lange ueberlegt... die Uebersetzer der anderen Sprachen hatten auch ihre Probleme mit "engagement map". Dem Kunden gefiel schliesslich "Engagement-Plan" am besten, obwohl ich einige der anderen Vorschlaege auch gut fand.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Engagement-Plan
Geneviève von Levetzow
4Aktivitäten-Übersicht
Herbert Fipke
4Aufgaben-Plankostan
1 +2zusammengefasst in einem Aktionsplan, der sog. "Engagement Map"...
Christof Schneider


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zusammengefasst in einem Aktionsplan, der sog. "Engagement Map"...


Explanation:
this is total guess, drawn from my expereinces with a conference technology called "open space". My guess would be that this "engagement map" is part of a dynamic conference type, which tries to catch the evolving issues. But I am completely guessing here.

Christof Schneider
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf: Ihr Vorschlag klingt gut und bringt meiner Meinung nach den Sinn rüber.
6 hrs

agree  Herbert Fipke: Aktionsplan (die kleine Schwester heisst "To-do-list")
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aufgaben-Plan


Explanation:
als Alternative

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: zu statisch im Vergleich zu dem Original
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Engagement-Plan


Explanation:
Warum das Rad neu erfinden?

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745
Grading comment
Danke, Geneviève! Ich habe hier lange ueberlegt... die Uebersetzer der anderen Sprachen hatten auch ihre Probleme mit "engagement map". Dem Kunden gefiel schliesslich "Engagement-Plan" am besten, obwohl ich einige der anderen Vorschlaege auch gut fand.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
9 mins
  -> Danke wieder :)

neutral  Herbert Fipke: klingt zu "französisch" für eine amerikanische Firma ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Lieber Herbert, es sind Deine Vorurteile ;), es klingt wie das Original....

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aktivitäten-Übersicht


Explanation:
"Engagement" beinhaltet eher Aktivitäten, die bereits laufen oder schon gelaufen sind.
Aktionsplan deutet eher in die Zukunft.
Aktivitäten ist neutraler und kann beides bedeuten. Und das ist hier wohl gemeint.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259