KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

slumber party

German translation: Pyjamaparty


20:23 Mar 22, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: slumber party
Was ist eine slumber party?
Es geht hierbei auch um Puppen, die slumber fashion tragen und slumber party feiern.
Was ist das?
xxxDaruma
German translation:Pyjamaparty
Explanation:
ich kenn das so
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke! Genau das war es auch!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Pyjamaparty
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 +4"Schlafanzugparty"
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +2Same as a sleepover
Armorel Young
4Pyjamaparty
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4A slumber party is also called a pyjamas (Schlafanzug) partyVivian Tolba


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Schlafanzugparty"


Explanation:
Schulkinder/Teenager haben slumber parties. Eine Gruppe von Kindern übernachtet bei einem Klassenkameraden. Sie tragen dann schon ihre Schlafanzüge.
Ich wusste nur nicht, dass es dazu auch eine bestimmte slumber fashion gibt. Auch nur bei Barbie... (hoff' ich zumindest :-) )

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: So ist es. Bei meinen Kinder kamen die Gäste nicht in Schlafanzügen an, sie haben sich dann später erst umgezogen.
2 mins

agree  Autobusek
16 mins

agree  Miriam Ludwig
2 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
3 days9 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A slumber party is also called a pyjamas (Schlafanzug) party


Explanation:
Sorry - i do not speek german

Vivian Tolba
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Pyjamaparty


Explanation:
ich kenn das so

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Danke! Genau das war es auch!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei: stimmt (ohne "s")
1 min

agree  Alexandra Collins: unter dem Namen habe ich das schon als Kind gefeiert. Klares JA!
8 mins

agree  Katy62
26 mins

agree  Nicole Trebbin
30 mins

agree  Jana Uhlik
3 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: so kenne ich das auch, so wird es im Fernsehen uebersetzt
11 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
14 hrs

agree  Tina8
16 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pyjamaparty


Explanation:
Könnte man das nicht im Deutschen auch so sagen?

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 151

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Same as a sleepover


Explanation:
I've afraid I want to disagree with the people who say that a slumber party is the same thing as a pyjama party. A pyjama party is simply a party to which the guests wear pyjamas or nightdresses. It's a sort of fancy dress party - there doesn't have to be any connection with staying the night. A slumber party, on the other hand (here in the UK I think we'd more often call it a sleepover) is where people (usually children) have friends round for the evening and they stay the night (usually all sleeping on the floor in the host child's bedroom!). Wish I knew the German though!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: Übernachtungsparty - although Pyjamaparty implies staying the night, too - in German in any case ;-))
7 mins

agree  jerrie: I think the idea is 'not to sleep', but to change into sleepwear, and stay up all night eating and shrieking! My experience, anyway!
1 day7 hrs