KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

crumbtrail

German translation: Vollständiger Pfad / Verlauf


11:53 May 18, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: crumbtrail
1. Product Category Crumbtrail Details

2.
Set to index detailed category information for displaying category crumbtrails per product
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
German translation:Vollständiger Pfad / Verlauf
Explanation:
oder etwas in der Richtung. Damit wird angezeigt, welche Seiten bzw. Produktkategorien/Unterkategorien man besucht hat (auf denen man "seine Brotkrumen fallen gelassen hat") und auf die man dann wieder mit einem Klick zugreifen kann
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bereits aufgerufene/n ...Uwe Bizer
3 +1Vollständiger Pfad / Verlauf
Annette Scheler
1Bröselpfad
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Bröselpfad


Explanation:
Brotkrumenpfad

... 6. Bread crumb Categories The Miva Marketplace tab of the product data now shows
the product's category hierarchy, also known as a bread crumb trail. ...
https://secure.miva.com/docs/mmp/RelNote513.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Star Wars: Cargo Bay | Help - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... At the top of a category or product page, there is a list of the related higher-level
category links providing a "bread crumb" trail that you can use to find ...
cargobay.starwars.com/help.jsp - 24k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 12:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe auch
dict.cc/browse/123.php

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vollständiger Pfad / Verlauf


Explanation:
oder etwas in der Richtung. Damit wird angezeigt, welche Seiten bzw. Produktkategorien/Unterkategorien man besucht hat (auf denen man "seine Brotkrumen fallen gelassen hat") und auf die man dann wieder mit einem Klick zugreifen kann

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer: Wenn als Substantiv, dann gefiele mir "Verlauf" besser.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bereits aufgerufene/n ...


Explanation:
Als "verbaler" Vorschlag.
:-)

Uwe Bizer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286