KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

packing slip

German translation: Packzettel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing slip
German translation:Packzettel
Entered by: Irene Fried

09:16 May 22, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: packing slip
the equipment identified by serial number set forth on its packing slip

Beipackzettel? Es geht aber um Software/Hardware-Artikel
ubei
Packzettel
Explanation:
Der wird eigentlich immer dazugelegt, damit man auch leicht das Gerät identifizieren kann.

HTH,
Irene
Selected response from:

Irene Fried
Germany
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Packzettel
Irene Fried
3 +4Packschein
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1Lieferschein
Alexander Schleber
4BeipackzettelDavid Moore
4 -1package inserteedee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Packzettel


Explanation:
Der wird eigentlich immer dazugelegt, damit man auch leicht das Gerät identifizieren kann.

HTH,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cornelia Mayer
1 min

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: maybe it's just me, but that sounds like a list of things to take with you when you go on holiday or to hospital
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: It does, Cilian, but nevertheless it's correct here as well -> see, for example, http://www.softguide.de/prog_g/pg_0860.htm
14 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's the one.
17 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beipackzettel


Explanation:
wäre m.E. richtig, egel worum es sich handelt. Nur als Anhaltspunkt, falls es zu einer Reklamation kommt.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cornelia Mayer: ist stark medizinisch belegt
1 min

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree with Tiikmayer
4 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit den Kollegen
31 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Packschein


Explanation:
see URL for example


    Reference: http://www1.ml.niedersachsen.de/vvv/dfe/anlage11.pdf
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: But, as said in my comment on Irene's answer, Packzettel is used as well in this context -> see http://www.sap.info/resources/RFILE151603c68595630fda.pdf (search for term)
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
29 mins

agree  Robert Schlarb
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
package insert


Explanation:
This would be a more formal term than the other, I think

eedee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Deutsch???
27 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lieferschein


Explanation:
Even though this is not a literal translation, I think that is what is meant and what it is called most frequently. Its a near synonym for "Packzettel". What is delivered is after all also packed.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ein Lieferschein ist wiederum etwas Anders
18 mins

agree  KSL Berlin: Er hat Recht; in den USA ist ein "packing slip" entsprechend einem Lieferschein
1180 days