KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

ad mats

German translation: Werbematerialien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad mats
German translation:Werbematerialien
Entered by: Andreas Zantop

08:30 Jun 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ad mats
Der Begriff taucht in diesem Satz auf:

"X agrees to use all ad mats, photographs and other material provided by Y to undertake a suitable promotion campaign (...)"

Sind das einfach nur ADvertising MATerials?

Thanks for your help in advance,

Andreas
Andreas Zantop
Germany
Marketing- und Werbematerial
Explanation:
You're completey right!
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation, Alexandra!

Andreas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Marketing- und Werbematerial
Alexandra Bühler
5AnzeigenmaterMonika Schiele
5AnzeigenmaterMonika Schiele


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marketing- und Werbematerial


Explanation:
You're completey right!

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation, Alexandra!

Andreas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
6 mins

agree  lisa23
9 mins

agree  abaensch: kann "Advertising material" oder (eher unwahrscheinlich) "Advertising matter" sein, was aber auf jeden Fall Werbematerial oder halt meinetwegen auch Werbedrucksachen ist/sind
42 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anzeigenmater


Explanation:
is short vor "Advertisement Matrix"
- from Standard Dictionary of Advertising, Mass Media and Marketing.

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anzeigenmater


Explanation:
ad mat is short for Advertisement Matrix - from Standard Dictionary of Advertising Mass Media and Marketing

Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125