KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

point-of purchase display

German translation: Werbedisplays für den Point-of-Purchase (Sale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-of purchase (or sales) display
German translation:Werbedisplays für den Point-of-Purchase (Sale)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

23:36 Jul 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: point-of purchase display
Schautafeln eines Gebrauchtwagenhändlers im Verkaufsraum. Hat jemand einen griffigne Ausdruck parat?
Hans-Henning Judek
Infotafel
Explanation:
... oder Display-Aufsteller, je nachdem wie sie aussehen, würde ich die Dinger wohl nennen.
Selected response from:

Marko Erdnuess
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Marko, die Referenz war Gold wert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1InfotafelMarko Erdnuess
4 +1Verkaufspunktaussteller/Verkaufspunkttafel
swisstell


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infotafel


Explanation:
... oder Display-Aufsteller, je nachdem wie sie aussehen, würde ich die Dinger wohl nennen.


    Reference: http://www.promedia-team.com/produktioner/kundenstopper-plex...
Marko Erdnuess
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Danke Marko, die Referenz war Gold wert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verkaufspunktaussteller/Verkaufspunkttafel


Explanation:
POS = point of sale (more used than POP = point of purchase but basically the same thing)



    see also ProzGlossary under POS
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy
2 hrs