KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

sought to be such as

German translation: Das Ziel ist, die Informationen....


10:59 Jul 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sought to be such as
werde aus folgendendem satz einfach nicht schlau:

Ultimately, the application of the information is sought to be such as to communicate the central core messages worldwide.

der verfasser ist allerdings kein native speaker. ich vermute deshalb, dass etwas fehlt bzw. nicht stimmt.
Michael Forobosko
German translation:Das Ziel ist, die Informationen....
Explanation:
so einzusetzen, daß die Kernbotschaften weltweit verbreitet werden.

Das ist eine deutsche Überstzung von dem, was ich meine er sagen wollte, das ich unten im Englischen gebe:

Ultimately, the application of the information is INTENDED to be such as to communicate the core messages worldwide.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:31:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(To Gabi): I think a non-native speaker is more likely to have used a wrong word than to have \"Typo\'d\" in that way; the word is heading in the right general direction (sought--> looked for--> intended to be), IMO, but you can\'t be sure, it\'s true....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:35:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(To Michael): \"to be such as to\" ist wirklich nur eine Kurzform von \"to be of such a nature as to be able to....\"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
vielen herzlichen dank. was mich verwirrt hat, war die phrase "to be such as to"...

einen schönen gruß aus wien, michael forobosko
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Das Ziel ist, die Informationen....David Moore
3Mein Vorschlag
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mein Vorschlag


Explanation:
Letzlich soll die Information so verwendet werden, dass sie die zentralen Kernaussagen weltweit übermittelt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das Adjektiv \"zentral\" solltest du lieber weglassen, da es ja dasselbe ausdrückt wie \"Kern-\" und daher überflüssig ist.

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3026

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Das Ziel ist, die Informationen....


Explanation:
so einzusetzen, daß die Kernbotschaften weltweit verbreitet werden.

Das ist eine deutsche Überstzung von dem, was ich meine er sagen wollte, das ich unten im Englischen gebe:

Ultimately, the application of the information is INTENDED to be such as to communicate the core messages worldwide.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:31:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(To Gabi): I think a non-native speaker is more likely to have used a wrong word than to have \"Typo\'d\" in that way; the word is heading in the right general direction (sought--> looked for--> intended to be), IMO, but you can\'t be sure, it\'s true....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 11:35:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(To Michael): \"to be such as to\" ist wirklich nur eine Kurzform von \"to be of such a nature as to be able to....\"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
vielen herzlichen dank. was mich verwirrt hat, war die phrase "to be such as to"...

einen schönen gruß aus wien, michael forobosko

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: thought statt sought, richtig?
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Gabi