KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

low personnel turnover

German translation: neg.: wenig Personalwechsel - pos.: hohe Mitarbeitertreue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low personnel turnover
German translation:neg.: wenig Personalwechsel - pos.: hohe Mitarbeitertreue
Entered by: swisstell

23:56 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: low personnel turnover
Kontext: Our company has *a low personnel turnover*



thanks in advance
verbis
hohe Mitarbeitertreue
Explanation:
turn it around and make it positive
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks to all of you!!!!!!!!!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10(personelle) Fluktuation / Fluktuation der Arbeitskräfte
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
5×ÁÌÇËÏÓ ÊÕÊËÏÓ ÊÉÍÇÓÅÙÓ ÅÑÃÁÆÏÌÅÍÙÍ
Vicky Papaprodromou
4niedrige PresonalfluktuationInna
4niedrigen Personalwechsel / wenig Personalwechsle
swisstell
4hohe Mitarbeitertreue
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
×ÁÌÇËÏÓ ÊÕÊËÏÓ ÊÉÍÇÓÅÙÓ ÅÑÃÁÆÏÌÅÍÙÍ


Explanation:
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
Statistics (ST)



Definition the rate at which workers leave a plant,a company or an industry during a period

Reference SEC:Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992
(1)
TERM labour turnover

Reference Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} it is an attempt to measure the changes in the work force
{REG} British English
(2)
TERM labor turnover

Reference Collin & Joliffe,Dict.of Accounting,Collin Publ.,1992

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} it is an attempt to measure the changes in the work force
{REG} American English
(3)
TERM labour turn-over

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} it is an attempt to measure the changes in the work force
{REG} British English
(4)
TERM labor turn-over

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} it is an attempt to measure the changes in the work force
{REG} American English
(5)
TERM turn-over

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} it is an attempt to measure the changes in the work force
(6)
TERM turnover

Reference BTM

Note {GRM} n.
{NTE} it is an attempt to measure the changes in the work force
(7)
TERM job turnover

Reference BTM

Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} it is an attempt to measure the changes in the work force



(1)
TERM êýêëïò êéíÞóåùò åñãáæïìÝíùí

Reference Ã.Ìáñáãêüò
(2)
TERM åíáëëáãÞ ôïõ ðñïóùðéêïý óôéò èÝóåéò åñãáóßáò

Reference Ä.ÔóéêñéêÜò,Éíóôéôïýôï Ìåëåôþí êáé Äéêïíïìéêþí Åñåõíþí


Document 3


FROM EURODICAUTOM

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 00:03:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"÷áìçëüò êýêëïò êéíÞóåùò åñãáæïìÝíùí\"
[hami\'los \'kiklos ki\'niseos erghazo\'menon]

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hohe Mitarbeitertreue


Explanation:
turn it around and make it positive

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
thanks to all of you!!!!!!!!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedrigen Personalwechsel / wenig Personalwechsle


Explanation:
unsere Firma hat wenig Personalwechsel / hat einen niedrigen Personalwechsel

this proposal if you wish to stick closer to the original (not turning it around, as I previously proposed).
Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(personelle) Fluktuation / Fluktuation der Arbeitskräfte


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Wirtschaft HRM of staff Fluktuation f
Dietl/Lorenz Fluktuation der Arbeitskräfte

cf:
Personelle Fluktuation während des Projekts
Qualitätskriterium: Wissensmanagement
www.quint-essenz.ch/de/stage3/fluktuation.html

Fluktuation der Abgeordneten
http://www.hamburg.de/StadtPol/Brgschft/html/service/i_stati...

Arbeitszufriedenheit und Fluktuation.
www.tk-diplom.de/Katalog/A7/A7L/a7l_155.html

Strategien zur Reduzierung von Fehlzeiten und Fluktuation
in Unternehmungen
www.studentenseite.de/diplomarbeit/901-1000/922.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2003-07-09 02:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich dann: \"geringe Fluktuation\"

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Genau - geringe Personalfluktuation war meine Idee
3 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang: "Personalfluktuation" bringt die Hits.:-)
5 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Noch ein Votum für Personalfluktuation
5 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's it - Personalfluktuation
6 hrs

agree  Spiros Doikas
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: oder Mitarbeiterfluktuation
9 hrs

agree  Marko Erdnuess: Exakt :-)
9 hrs

agree  Hermann
13 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
16 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: niedrige Mitarbeiterfluktuation
2 days20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
niedrige Presonalfluktuation


Explanation:
z.B.
Unternehmensphilosophie
Das Streben und Handeln soll durch das Bemühen der Umsetzung christlicher Werte gekennzeichnet sein. Operationalisiert bedeudet dies:

-Maximierung des Gemeinwohls
-Niedrige Personalfluktuation
-Optimierung des Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnisses
Ref.: http://www.rjt.de


Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Spiros Doikas, Vicky Papaprodromou