KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

consignment stock

German translation: Konsignationsbestand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consignment stock
German translation:Konsignationsbestand
Entered by: Christiane Clausmeyer

06:53 Jul 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: consignment stock
Consignment Stock
The option to offer consignment stock is suspended.
In limited cases and at discretion of sales VP only, a buy-back clause FOR THE INITIAL STOCK ONLY can be offered (President and Finance VP must be informed of terms of such buy-back).
ubei
Konsignationsbestand
Explanation:
oder auch Kommissionsware
Selected response from:

Christiane Clausmeyer
Grading comment
es wird tatsächlich die Ware angeboten und kein Lager, deshalb diese Lösung. Danke! Auch an die Anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Konsignationsbestand
Christiane Clausmeyer
4 +1Konsignationslager
Alain POMART


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Konsignationsbestand


Explanation:
oder auch Kommissionsware

Christiane Clausmeyer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
es wird tatsächlich die Ware angeboten und kein Lager, deshalb diese Lösung. Danke! Auch an die Anderen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Bizer: Kommissionsware
17 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Kommissionsware
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Azrael und Hans
52 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Konsignationslager


Explanation:
in French stock de consignation

Alain POMART
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christiane Clausmeyer: you don't offer the Lager you offer the Ware or Bestand
9 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: im Gegensatz zu Chrclaus ist der Ausdruck Konsignbationslage durchaus gebrächlich und korrekt: Der Eigentümer der Ware unterhält nämlich beim Käufer ein Lager (schau Dir einfach die Bilanz des Verkäufers an)
12 mins

agree  Katy62: so kenne ich es auch
1 hr