KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

would be new purchaser

German translation: möglicher (angehender) neuer Abnehmer (Käufer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would be new purchaser
German translation:möglicher (angehender) neuer Abnehmer (Käufer)
Entered by: charlesink

22:36 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: would be new purchaser
Reduce perceived risk for would be new purchasers
charlesink
möglicher (angehender) neuer Abnehmer (Käufer)
Explanation:
without more context ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:25:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias!
Selected response from:

D D
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8potentielle Käufer
Hermann
4 +5Kaufinteressentntext
4 +3potentieller NeukundeTobi
3 +1möglicher (angehender) neuer Abnehmer (Käufer)D D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
potentielle Käufer


Explanation:
passt hier vielleicht ?

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Saxton
1 min

agree  ntext
3 mins

agree  D D
7 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: wie Kaufinteressent
9 mins

agree  swisstell
14 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Tobi: Neukunde, wäre evtl. besser (new customer), Käufer kann auch bestehnder Kunde sein
7 hrs
  -> wenn das Woertchen "potentiell" nicht waere ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kaufinteressent


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
6 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German
7 mins

agree  Hermann
7 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: wie potentielle Käufer
8 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
möglicher (angehender) neuer Abnehmer (Käufer)


Explanation:
without more context ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 11:25:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias!


D D
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
7 hrs
  -> Danke schön!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potentieller Neukunde


Explanation:
in order to lay more emphasis on 'new'

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D D
21 mins

agree  Alexandra Collins
55 mins

agree  Elke Koehnke
3 hrs