KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

regional distributorship

German translation: regionale Vertriebsgesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regional distributorship
German translation:regionale Vertriebsgesellschaft
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:40 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: regional distributorship
Joseph served as president of XXX, a $28 million distributor of AAA, BBB, CCC, and DDD automotive parts and accessories.
He was part of a start-up team that conceived the Mega Distributor concept and built the first **regional distributorship** to service franchise dealerships and independent garages.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
regionale Vertriebsgesellschaft
Explanation:
Erklärung siehe Link
Selected response from:

Petra Löffler
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regionale Vertretung
Andy Lemminger
4 +1regionale VertriebsgesellschaftPetra Löffler
4regionales HändlernetzCalla
3 +1regionale Niederlassung
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regionale Vertretung


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: oder auch einfach "Regionalvertretung"
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regionale Vertriebsgesellschaft


Explanation:
Erklärung siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/translation.asp?ende=distrib...
Petra Löffler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
50 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regionale Niederlassung


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-11-04 17:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

besser noch:

regionale Vertriebsniederlassung

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Regionale Vertriebsniederlassung
49 mins

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regionales Händlernetz


Explanation:
nahezu wörtlich übersetzt

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 73