KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

to become engaging to

German translation: [sentence]


14:46 Nov 5, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Brand Management
English term or phrase: to become engaging to
The more ENGAGING the brand BECOMES TO its stakeholders, the more difficult it will be for the firm to maintain brand coherence.
Clemens Koller
German translation:[sentence]
Explanation:
Je stärker sich die Stakeholder mit der Marke verbunden fühlen, desto schwieriger wird es für die Firma, ein stimmiges Markenimage aufrecht zu erhalten.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank. mfg ck
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1einnehmendxxxIanW
3[sentence]ntext


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einnehmend


Explanation:
I would translate "engaging" as "einnehmend" here

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[sentence]


Explanation:
Je stärker sich die Stakeholder mit der Marke verbunden fühlen, desto schwieriger wird es für die Firma, ein stimmiges Markenimage aufrecht zu erhalten.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank. mfg ck