KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

to close pipeline business

German translation: angebahnte Geschäfte zum Abschluss bringen


09:00 Nov 6, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Sales
English term or phrase: to close pipeline business
Although this is a major acquisition that offers tremendous opportunities moving forward, for Q4 focus on closing pipeline business
Markus Westermann
German translation:angebahnte Geschäfte zum Abschluss bringen
Explanation:
Wie Angie bereits erklärt hat, dürfte es sich hierbei um Geschäfte handeln, die angebahnt ("in der Pipeline" stecken), aber noch nicht abgeschlossen wurden.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.
Grüße aus dem sonnigen Rheinland.
Markus Westermann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3angebahnte Geschäfte zum Abschluss bringen
Ralf Lemster
3 +1s.u.
AngieD


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
Projekt/Geschäfte abschließen, die bereits in der Pipeline (erfasst) sind.

That's how I understand it, but I'm sure a native speaker will come up with something more elegant (hence low confidence)
I guess from the context that this refers to a sales pipeline and has nothing to do with gas, etc. :-) IMHO it's ok to use "pipeline" in German here ("Vertriebsdeutsch").

HTH A.


AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or: "bereits bearbeitete Projekte abschließen" BUT "pipeline business" could also relate to *prospective* deals to be closed in Q4 (in the sense of "bereits begonnene Vertrags-/Auftragsverhandlungen abschließen // zum Vertragsabschluss kommen").
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
angebahnte Geschäfte zum Abschluss bringen


Explanation:
Wie Angie bereits erklärt hat, dürfte es sich hierbei um Geschäfte handeln, die angebahnt ("in der Pipeline" stecken), aber noch nicht abgeschlossen wurden.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe.
Grüße aus dem sonnigen Rheinland.
Markus Westermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Ralf, genau das hatte ich gerade als Kommentar zu Angies Antwort versucht zu erläutern.
1 min
  -> Moin Steffen! Da waren wir wohl parallel unterwegs...

agree  Horst2
13 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
13 mins