KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Satz (2)

German translation: Aus Sicht eines PR-Profis...


16:52 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Pressenotiz
English term or phrase: Satz (2)
The company believes the word AutoLeather captures the essence of its business. When coupled with the phrase “Driven to Think Smarter” it presents a bold message that no competitors match in spirit or in practice. “We invented a word, autoleather, to capture our unique identity, just like we innovate and invent every day in the laboratory and on the manufacturing floor to meet our customers’ unique needs,” explained XXX. “The tag line then captures and states, in a play on words related to the automotive business, what all of us at the company know is true … that we are a company with a culture that is always working to think smarter than our competitors, to the benefit of our customers.
Our business is highly demanding.
Nothing short of the best strategies, greatest creativity and most efficient operations – in other words, the smartest thinking – will lead to success. **It is stated with pride and confidence that only someone with our expertise, history and dedication to future excellence would be bold enough to proclaim.”**

Der letzte Satz bereitet mir Schwierigkeiten.

Hier ein erster Versuch:

Als Firma mit Kompetenz, Tradition und Zukunft können wir diesen Slogan stolz und selbstbewusst für uns in Anspruch nehmen.

Als Alternativen zu "Zukunft": Ehrgeiz/ Ambitionen/ Idealen/ Weitblick
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Aus Sicht eines PR-Profis...
Explanation:
...würde ich anders formulieren. Dein Satz gibt zwar den Inhalt des Originals korrekt wieder, würde aber so nie gedruckt. besser wäre:

"Nur ein Unternehmen mit solcher Kompetenz, Tradition und Zukunft kann einen Slogan dieser Art für sich in Anspruch nehmen.

Merke: Pressetexte sind keine Werbetexte! In Pressetexten lobt man sich grundsätzlich nur in der dritten Person!
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide, und vielen Dank für die zusätzlichen Tips, Herbert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aus Sicht eines PR-Profis...
Herbert Fipke
4 +1*ntext


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satz (2)
*


Explanation:
Lass deinen Satz, wie er ist. Würde aber Ehrgeiz statt Zukunft wählen.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aus Sicht eines PR-Profis...


Explanation:
...würde ich anders formulieren. Dein Satz gibt zwar den Inhalt des Originals korrekt wieder, würde aber so nie gedruckt. besser wäre:

"Nur ein Unternehmen mit solcher Kompetenz, Tradition und Zukunft kann einen Slogan dieser Art für sich in Anspruch nehmen.

Merke: Pressetexte sind keine Werbetexte! In Pressetexten lobt man sich grundsätzlich nur in der dritten Person!

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch beide, und vielen Dank für die zusätzlichen Tips, Herbert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke: aber wo lasst ihr dann "excellence"?? Das geht bei allen Vorschlägen hier unter..
15 hrs
  -> Habe ich zugunsten der Lesbarkeit weggelassen, ist eh nur geschwollenes Gelaber und nicht nachweisbar...