KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

upside revenue

German translation: zusätzliches Ertragspotenzial


14:25 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: upside revenue
In other words, clients are guaranteed a base minimum income level, with upside revenue potential based on lending performance.
Markus Westermann
German translation:zusätzliches Ertragspotenzial
Explanation:
The concept you're looking at here is "upside revenue potential" - IOW the potential to generate additional income provided the lending performance (presumably as a function of risk costs/loan losses on a reference portfolio) can be achieved.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine wie immer professionelle Hilfe.
Viele Grüße
Markus Westermann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zusätzliches Ertragspotenzial
Ralf Lemster
3...mit Gewinnpotential "nach oben"
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
zusätzliches Ertragspotenzial


Explanation:
The concept you're looking at here is "upside revenue potential" - IOW the potential to generate additional income provided the lending performance (presumably as a function of risk costs/loan losses on a reference portfolio) can be achieved.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine wie immer professionelle Hilfe.
Viele Grüße
Markus Westermann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: perhaps you consider "Ertragschancen" as well
9 mins
  -> Works just as well.

agree  Anna
55 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Renate Sondermann
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...mit Gewinnpotential "nach oben"


Explanation:
*

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ralf Lemster: Bei einem Aktienderivat (das auf die Ausnutzung von Kurssteigerungen ausgelegt ist) würde ich dir zustimmen - hier dürften Kreditderivate im Spiel sein, und da funktionieren die Konzepte "oben" und "unten" nicht unbedingt.
2 mins