KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

on outside

German translation: auf anderen


10:22 Jan 18, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: on outside
This Plan supercedes any and all Policies and Procedures regarding *services on outside* Boards of Directors.

outside - außenstehend, extern?
Wie ist das "services on" gemeint?
Katrin Suchan
German translation:auf anderen
Explanation:
oder "als Mitglied von anderen Vorständen"
is what the English actually means, in German; there are people nominated to serve on more than one Board of Directors, and this may be a series of provisions etc., to avoid clash of interests. It probably excludes serving as a director on the board of companies in related branches of industry - or particularly competitors.

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - auch an die anderen, die geantwortet haben. "Mitgliedschaft in anderen Vorständen" passte m.E. am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nur ErklärungJalapeno
3auf anderenDavid Moore
2hmmm ...
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hmmm ...


Explanation:
... so beim ersten Lesen gehört für mich "outside board of directors" zusammen. Doch die Präposition "on" verwirrt mich ganz erheblich. Vielleicht fällt mir später noch mehr dazu ein.

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 717

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nur Erklärung


Explanation:
Meiner Meinung nach soll der Satz folgendes aussagen (keine Übersetzung, nur eine Erklärung):

Es gab bereits Abmachungen, Bestimmungen, Vereinbarungen (oder wie man policies and procedures auch immer übersetzen möchte) darüber, *ob die Mitarbeiter auch Mitglieder in den "boards of directors" anderer Unternehmen sein dürfen oder nicht*. Jetzt gibt es einen neuen Plan, der die vorher getroffenen Abmachungen unwirksam macht.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 369

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf anderen


Explanation:
oder "als Mitglied von anderen Vorständen"
is what the English actually means, in German; there are people nominated to serve on more than one Board of Directors, and this may be a series of provisions etc., to avoid clash of interests. It probably excludes serving as a director on the board of companies in related branches of industry - or particularly competitors.



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - auch an die anderen, die geantwortet haben. "Mitgliedschaft in anderen Vorständen" passte m.E. am besten.