KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

I never thought you would outdo yourself

German translation: Ich hätte nie gedacht, daß Du über Dich hinauswachsen würdest.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I never thought you would outdo yourself
German translation:Ich hätte nie gedacht, daß Du über Dich hinauswachsen würdest.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:16 Jan 18, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: I never thought you would outdo yourself
I never thought you would outdo yourself, but you have with XXX.
xxxNora Vinnbru
Ich hätte nie gedacht, daß Du über Dich hinauswachsen würdest.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-18 11:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: sich selbst übertreffen.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es genau, ich war mit nur nicht sicher, da ich outdo zwar kenne, mich aber die Getrenntschreibung etwas verwirrt hat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Ich hätte nie gedacht, daß Du über Dich hinauswachsen würdest.
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Ich hätte nie gedacht, dass Du das (es) schaffen würdest.
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i never thought you would out do yourself
Ich hätte nie gedacht, daß Du über Dich hinauswachsen würdest.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-18 11:19:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch: sich selbst übertreffen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es genau, ich war mit nur nicht sicher, da ich outdo zwar kenne, mich aber die Getrenntschreibung etwas verwirrt hat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins
  -> Danke, Edith.

agree  Katrin Suchan
6 mins
  -> Danke, Katrin.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i never thought you would out do yourself
Ich hätte nie gedacht, dass Du das (es) schaffen würdest.


Explanation:
ginge auch.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948