KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

I travel, therefore I am.

German translation: Ich reise, also bin ich


09:30 Jan 20, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: I travel, therefore I am.
Advertising: airline
marija
German translation:Ich reise, also bin ich
Explanation:
thats it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analogous to Rene Descartes\' \"I think, therefore I am\", which is usually translated as \"Ich denke, also bin ich\" in German
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a prompt response. It helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Ich reise, also bin ichTobi
3 +1Hier bin ich Mensch, hier reise ich mit
Jerzy Czopik
4Ich fliege, daher bin ichDavid Moore
3Ich reise - deshalb lebe ich.xxxKatja W.
4 -2Ich reise deshalb existiere.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ich reise, also bin ich


Explanation:
thats it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analogous to Rene Descartes\' \"I think, therefore I am\", which is usually translated as \"Ich denke, also bin ich\" in German

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thank you very much for a prompt response. It helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: And lightning fast, too.
0 min

agree  Lydia Molea: sounds good
0 min

agree  Cornelia Mayer
4 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ich speise, also bin ich. Mein Lieblingseinwurf zu Descartes' Beweis: Na, wenn er sich da mal nicht irrt...
7 mins

agree  Wenke Geddert
12 mins

agree  Mateja Virant
15 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: Das spricht mir aus der Seele! Und da wäre noch: ich genieße (was auch immer), also bin ich!
4 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Volltreffer!
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ich fliege, daher bin ich


Explanation:
Seems perhaps more treffend for an airline?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ich reise deshalb existiere.


Explanation:
Ich reise darum existiere.
Good luck, marija!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Der Satz ist so aber nicht richtig... (da fehlt, wer oder was existiert)
1 min
  -> Ich reise deshalb/(darum) existiere ICH. Danke & thanx, Klaus Herrmann!

disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, aber der Satz ist falsch. Klingt hart, ist aber so.
6 hrs
  -> Doch, 'existiere ich' finde ich moeglich, italengger!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hier bin ich Mensch, hier reise ich mit


Explanation:
Bei DM abgeschaut...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: auch sehr schön
0 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ich reise - deshalb lebe ich.


Explanation:
to travel is for staying young and for staying alive

xxxKatja W.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman