KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

And the world is beautiful, just waiting for guests

German translation: Die Welt ist schön und wartet auf ihre Gäste


09:39 Jan 20, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: And the world is beautiful, just waiting for guests
ADVERTISING- TRAVELS
marija
German translation:Die Welt ist schön und wartet auf ihre Gäste
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
THANKS

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Die Welt ist schön und wartet auf ihre Gäste
Lydia Molea
5 +1<(denn) diese Welt ist wunderschön und wartet nur auf ihre Gäste>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
4Die weite Welt ruft!
Olaf Reibedanz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
and the world is beautiful, just waiting for guests
Die Welt ist schön und wartet auf ihre Gäste


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: why not
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
11 mins
  -> danke

agree  xxxKatja W.: good translations
11 mins
  -> danke

agree  Y-Fi: well done
16 mins
  -> danke

agree  dieter haake: ... und wartet nur auf Gäste
19 mins
  -> gefällt mirauch sehr gut

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ...und wartet auf Sie.
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
<(denn) diese Welt ist wunderschön und wartet nur auf ihre Gäste>


Explanation:
I think that fits beeing an advertisement for travel (agency,destination or whatever).
Greetings, Sabina

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
44 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die weite Welt ruft!


Explanation:
Frei übersetzt, dafür aber kurz und knackig!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:44:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder:

Die weite Welt ruft und wartet (schon) auf Sie!

Die weite Welt ruft und erwartet Sie (schon)!

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3026