KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

cut through

German translation: Durchschlagskraft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut through potential
German translation:Durchschlagskraft
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:49 Jul 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marktforschung
English term or phrase: cut through
the cut through potential of a campaign (Werbekampagne)

sentence: WHAT IS THE CAMPAIGN’S CUT THROUGH POTENTIAL?
Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
cut through potential = Durchschlagskraft
Explanation:
Große Durchschlagskraft der Werbung Durch etwa 20 Werbeproduktionen in unseren
Verkaufsländern kommunizieren wir unsere Geschäftsidee ‚Mode und Qualität zum ...
www.hm.com/de/hm/facts_history/communication.jsp - 9k -
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Christine und allen anderen auch dankeschön.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cut through potential = Durchschlagskraft
Christine Lam
4Marktdurchdringungspotential / Potential zur Marktdurchdringung
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Durchbruchspotential
SanTiburon
4Effektivität
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cut through potential = Durchschlagskraft


Explanation:
Große Durchschlagskraft der Werbung Durch etwa 20 Werbeproduktionen in unseren
Verkaufsländern kommunizieren wir unsere Geschäftsidee ‚Mode und Qualität zum ...
www.hm.com/de/hm/facts_history/communication.jsp - 9k -

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank Christine und allen anderen auch dankeschön.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
2 mins

agree  silfilla: potentielle Durchschlagskraft
2 mins

agree  bell-issima
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Durchbruchspotential


Explanation:
im Sinne von "welche Werbewirksamkeit hat die Kampagne"?

SanTiburon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effektivität


Explanation:
Als Alternative - Durchschlagskraft passt aber auch ;-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-21 18:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht noch besser: die **Effizienz** der Kampagne (hat noch mehr Google-Einträge)



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut through potential
Marktdurchdringungspotential / Potential zur Marktdurchdringung


Explanation:
good choice!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346