KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

multi code / single code

German translation: mehrere Antworten möglich / nur eine Antwort möglich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi code / single code
German translation:mehrere Antworten möglich / nur eine Antwort möglich
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

17:43 Feb 22, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / questionnaire
English term or phrase: multi code / single code
What is the typical patient profile of a CHF sufferer that you would treat first line with beta-blockers?
All CHF patients provided no contraindications - 1
Tachychardia - 2
Arrhythmia - 3
Previous MI - 4
Impaired renal function - 5
Other (please specify): - 6
MULTI CODE ALLOWED

To what extent do you believe the CIBIS III results are:
1. Relevant to your clinical practice
2. Credible
On a scale of 1-10
1 = not at all relevant
10 = extremely relevant
ENTER SCORE 1-10 (single code)

Bin mir nicht so ganz sicher was hier mit multi code und single code gemeint ist. Weiß jemand weiter? Vielen Dank!
xxx@caduceus
United States
mehrere Antworten möglich / nur eine Antwort möglich
Explanation:
Hallo!

So kenne ich das jedenfalls aus Mafo-Fragebögen...
Selected response from:

C. Peter
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mehrere Antworten möglich / nur eine Antwort möglich
C. Peter
4you may enter MORE than one number, ONLY one number
jccantrell
3Mehrfachnennung möglich / nur eine Angabe zulässig
Andreas Kobell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you may enter MORE than one number, ONLY one number


Explanation:
From the context, you may enter more than one number for a multi-code (i.e., patient may have had previous MI AND Arrythmia, so 3, 4) but ONLY one number for the single code (How relevant? two numbers do not make sense.)

My shot from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mehrere Antworten möglich / nur eine Antwort möglich


Explanation:
Hallo!

So kenne ich das jedenfalls aus Mafo-Fragebögen...

C. Peter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTradesca
11 mins
  -> Danke Tradesca :). - Carmen

agree  Sabine Griebler
42 mins
  -> Danke Sabine :). - Carmen

agree  xxxbilla
2 hrs
  -> Danke billa :). - Carmen

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs
  -> Danke Endre :). - Carmen

agree  Beate Petersen
13 hrs
  -> Danke Beate :). - Carmen

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mehrfachnennung möglich / nur eine Angabe zulässig


Explanation:
"Mehrfachnennung" wird oft bei Umfragen verwendet, bin mir in diesem Kontext jedoch nicht sicher...

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 68