KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

Satzverständnis

German translation: s.u.


09:05 Aug 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Es geht um die Firmengeschichte eines US-Unternehmens der Seifenindustrie. Unklar ist mir der Satzteil zwischen den ***.

"In 1903, the advertising manager initiated a national magazine campaign and encouraged shopkeepers across the country ***to redeem coupons in exchange for free soap***."
Gutscheine erwerben im Tausch gegen kostenlose Seife?
Irgend etwas stimmt da doch nicht.
Klaus Urban
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what is not clear with this sentence, a little more context would help. I can see two possibilities:
1) Customers can use coupons cut out of the magazines at participating shops to receive free/discounted soap. The advertising manager is encouraging shopkeepers to participate in the promotion and accept coupons from customers. When they in turn send the collected coupons to the manufacturer, they will receive free soap in exchange.
2) The magazine is aimed at retailers to encourage them to stock soap from this manufacturer. If they send in the coupons they will receive some free soap in exchange that they can sell in their shops.

redeem = einlösen
Selected response from:

Languageman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Ich gebe die Punkte Stephen, weil bei mir erst durch seine Erklärung der Groschen gefallen ist. Aber Danke auch an alle anderen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Gutscheine gegen kostenlose Seife einloesen/eintauschen
Kathrin Harrison
3 +3s.u.
Languageman
3s.u.
BirgitBerlin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
satzverständnis
Gutscheine gegen kostenlose Seife einloesen/eintauschen


Explanation:


Kathrin Harrison
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelfischli: seh ich auch so
5 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: that's it
7 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru: würde ich auch so übersetzen
31 mins

agree  Armin Prediger
36 mins

agree  Mathieu Masselot
1 hr

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: einlösen
3 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w/ Aniello
4 hrs

agree  Jasmin Mangold-Kunz
22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
einlösen, nicht erwerben!

Das bedeutet, dass die Händler Gutscheine für kostenlose Seife *einlösen*. Oder? Normalerweise kommen die Kunden mit Gutscheinen und lösen diese ein....

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
satzverständnis
s.u.


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure what is not clear with this sentence, a little more context would help. I can see two possibilities:
1) Customers can use coupons cut out of the magazines at participating shops to receive free/discounted soap. The advertising manager is encouraging shopkeepers to participate in the promotion and accept coupons from customers. When they in turn send the collected coupons to the manufacturer, they will receive free soap in exchange.
2) The magazine is aimed at retailers to encourage them to stock soap from this manufacturer. If they send in the coupons they will receive some free soap in exchange that they can sell in their shops.

redeem = einlösen

Languageman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ich gebe die Punkte Stephen, weil bei mir erst durch seine Erklärung der Groschen gefallen ist. Aber Danke auch an alle anderen.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Stephen, really helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
8 mins

agree  Ian M-H: First explanation seems most likely in conjunction with the "national magazine campaign".
1 hr
  -> Indeed

agree  Sandra Becker: with your first suggestion: Die Händler werden aufgefordert, diese Gutscheine von den Kunden anzunehmen und ihnen dafür Seife umsonst zu geben...
2 hrs