KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

blank shell

German translation: Blankovorlage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank shell
German translation:Blankovorlage
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

12:43 Aug 31, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: blank shell
We provide publicity support and offer brochures, visitor guides, maps, blank shells and posters for overprinting of meeting announcements.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Blankovorlage
Explanation:
Hier geht es offenbar nicht um einfache Sichthüllen, sondern um überdruckbare (->overprinting) Vorlagen mit freien Druckbereichen (Blanko).

Dazu zwei Beispiele aus dem Internet:

(1) LPServices
"Graphic Services are leading the way in smart use of technology with black and white copiers. Current trends indicate a shift away from generic black and white production (i.e. mass produced circulars, memos and forms) to overprinting a blank “shell” with personalised information which can then be folded, inserted into envelopes and distributed - all from our Bathurst facility."

(2) OBERAMMERGAU PASSION PLAY
"A shell brochure will be available to you, free of charge. It has been designed by us and is exclusive to our clients. The shell is based on this brochure and consists of the colour pictures and main title, and the introductory paragraph on page 2. All other sections are blank and thus available to overprint with details of your own Oberammergau tours."

Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist genau das, was ich letztendlich auch verwendet habe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unbedruckte Hüllen
Kristina Wolf
4Blankovorlagesci-trans
3unbedruckte Prospektsammelmappen
Ulrike MacKay
3unbedruckte Notizblöcke
Veronika Schmoll


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unbedruckte Hüllen


Explanation:
Ich würde evtl. nochmal genau beim Kunden nachfragen, um welche Art von "shells" es sich handelt, das wird aus dem Kontext leider nicht klar.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: auch mit der Empfehlung der Nachfrage
10 mins

agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
37 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: w. Kristina and Swiss Tell
3 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbedruckte Prospektsammelmappen


Explanation:
... vielleicht eine weitere Möglichkeit, wenn's das ist, was der Kunde meint....

Viele Grüße,
Ulrike

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 71
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unbedruckte Notizblöcke


Explanation:
Nach Klick auf den unten stehenden Link findest du ein Bild von diesen "blank shells for overprinting". Ich habe deinen Satz wortwörtlich im Internet gefunden und auf derselben Website ein Bild von diesen "shells", die man bestellen kann. Sie sehen meiner Meinung nach aus wie Notizblöcke in verschiedenen Formaten.

Unter dem zweiten Link findest du die Seite, wo dein Satz steht, über einen Link auf der linken Seite (Request for tour shells) kommt man zu dem Bild.



    Reference: http://www.visitsingapore.com/publish/stbportal/en/home/mice...
    Reference: http://www.visitsingapore.com/publish/stbportal/en/home/mice...
Veronika Schmoll
Austria
Native speaker of: German

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blankovorlage


Explanation:
Hier geht es offenbar nicht um einfache Sichthüllen, sondern um überdruckbare (->overprinting) Vorlagen mit freien Druckbereichen (Blanko).

Dazu zwei Beispiele aus dem Internet:

(1) LPServices
"Graphic Services are leading the way in smart use of technology with black and white copiers. Current trends indicate a shift away from generic black and white production (i.e. mass produced circulars, memos and forms) to overprinting a blank “shell” with personalised information which can then be folded, inserted into envelopes and distributed - all from our Bathurst facility."

(2) OBERAMMERGAU PASSION PLAY
"A shell brochure will be available to you, free of charge. It has been designed by us and is exclusive to our clients. The shell is based on this brochure and consists of the colour pictures and main title, and the introductory paragraph on page 2. All other sections are blank and thus available to overprint with details of your own Oberammergau tours."




    Reference: http://www.lands.nsw.gov.au/LPServices/GraphicServices/print...
    Reference: http://www.group-travel.com/group2007pdfs/oberammergau2010.p...
sci-trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das ist genau das, was ich letztendlich auch verwendet habe!