KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

Satzverständnis .... last part of sentence

German translation: s.u.


07:46 Sep 5, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / business studies (Six Sigma)
English term or phrase: Satzverständnis .... last part of sentence
These two basic principles – understanding and meeting customer needs and demonstrating that we care about our customer’s success – *tie the CSE effort to who we want to be as a company*.

Something missing here?? Can't find a real sense

TIA
WIDIC
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
CSE = Customer Satisfaction Evaluation

sinngemäß: Durch diese beiden Prinzipien - ... - integrieren wir das Streben nach Kundenzufriedenheit in das Selbstverständnis unseres Unternehmens.
Selected response from:

Annette Heinrich
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!
CSE = Customer Support Excellence ........
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.
Annette Heinrich
4 +1UmschreibungxxxIanW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satzverständnis .... last part of sentence
Umschreibung


Explanation:
Ich hoffe, das hilft etwas:

"These two basic principles – understanding and meeting customer needs and demonstrating that we care about our customers' success – link the CSE effort to our idea of how we want to be as a company."

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: stimmt, das ist der Sinn
32 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satzverständnis .... last part of sentence
s.u.


Explanation:
CSE = Customer Satisfaction Evaluation

sinngemäß: Durch diese beiden Prinzipien - ... - integrieren wir das Streben nach Kundenzufriedenheit in das Selbstverständnis unseres Unternehmens.

Annette Heinrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks for your input!
CSE = Customer Support Excellence ........

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: allerdings würde ich etwas anders und aktivisch formulieren: Diese beiden P... -... - machen die CSE (wie auch immer übersetzt) zu einem untrennbaren -bestandteil unseres Selbstverständnisses als Unternehmen
18 mins

agree  Babelfischli: sehr hübsch
1 hr