KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

set of mind

German translation: \"Verankerung im Bewusstsein\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set of mind
German translation:\"Verankerung im Bewusstsein\"
Entered by: Sandra Pontow

09:31 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: set of mind
Base of this is what we call “building a sustainable competitive advantage” where brand development, positioning, the benefits of your offer and a clear differentiation find together in an integrated sales and marketing approach that form together measurably a successful *set of mind* in your markets.
Sandra Pontow
"Verankerung im Bewusstsein"
Explanation:
Set of Mind bedeutet in etwa, die Marke zu werden/sein, die dem Verbraucher etc. als erstes in den Sinn kommt, wenn er nach einem derartigen Produkt gefragt wird.

Schöner noch hier ausgedrückt: http://www.kpmg.de/industries/consumer_markets_retail/717_27...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-27 09:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kann vielleicht hier mit Markenbewusstsein übersetzt werden: ... nachweisbar erfolgreiches Markenbewusstsein in ihren Märkten schaffen.
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"Verankerung im Bewusstsein"
Peter Gennet
4 +1Markenbild
Klaus Urban
3 +1MarkenbewusstseinSannwald


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markenbild


Explanation:
müßte hier passen

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Lolitta!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"Verankerung im Bewusstsein"


Explanation:
Set of Mind bedeutet in etwa, die Marke zu werden/sein, die dem Verbraucher etc. als erstes in den Sinn kommt, wenn er nach einem derartigen Produkt gefragt wird.

Schöner noch hier ausgedrückt: http://www.kpmg.de/industries/consumer_markets_retail/717_27...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-10-27 09:58:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kann vielleicht hier mit Markenbewusstsein übersetzt werden: ... nachweisbar erfolgreiches Markenbewusstsein in ihren Märkten schaffen.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bradford
28 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: mit "Markenbewusstsein"
2 hrs

agree  erika rubinstein: Markenbewusstsein
3 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 day12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markenbewusstsein


Explanation:
Trifft die Sache vielleicht etwas besser, weil die Maßnahmen in den Köpfen etwas auslösen sollen.

Sannwald
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Welcome at Proz.com! If a colleague has already suggested a term that you think is appropriate, it's customary to just add an "agree" to that answer!
5 hrs