KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

brand equity

German translation: Markenwert/Markenkapital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand equity
German translation:Markenwert/Markenkapital
Entered by: Kerstin Schuhmann

19:22 Mar 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: brand equity
Building brand equity depends largely on who you associate yourself with.
Kerstin Schuhmann
United States
Markenkapital
Explanation:
See below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Markenwert\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your audience, you might also leave in English.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all suggestions and very helpful references!

Kerstin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1MarkenkapitalMichael Sebold
5Markenwert
Benedek Liptak
4 +1Markenwert / Markenbewertung
ehrnst


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markenkapital


Explanation:
See below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Markenwert\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 19:35:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your audience, you might also leave in English.


    Reference: http://www.bbdo.de/glossar/1985_2035.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for all suggestions and very helpful references!

Kerstin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markenwert / Markenbewertung


Explanation:
Markenwert (Brand Equity)
Markenkapital, innere Markenbilder

gefunden im FOCUS-Lexikon für Mediaplanung, Markt- und Mediaforschung.

lg


ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rudolf Kräuter
0 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Markenwert


Explanation:
brand equity bezeichnet den Markenwert; i.e. der Kaufpreis, den ein Käufer zahlen muß, um die Marke zu kaufen. Die Bestimmung des Markenwertes kann z.B. erfolgen durch Addition der Kosten aller Maßnahmen der Markenführung in der Vergangenheit oder durch Kalkulation aller Maßnahmen der Markenführung in der Zukunft, die notwendig sind, um den Grad der Markenerkennung und der Markenbindung zu erreichen, der zum Verkaufszeitpunkt festgestellt wird (z.B. Bekanntheitsgrad der Marke, Marktanteil, etc.).


    Reference: http://www.simon-kucher.com/Internetdatabase/publication.nsf...
Benedek Liptak
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4