KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

balances and purifies

German translation: regelt (den pH-Wert) und desinfiziert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balances and purifies
German translation:regelt (den pH-Wert) und desinfiziert
Entered by: cltedwards

20:11 Nov 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: balances and purifies
This is a title description for a water cleaning product.
"Balances" refers to the fact that the product balances the pH of the water. It also contains bacteria killing properties and therefore is described as "purifies." The words are on the packaging, and must therefore sound good.
cltedwards
regelt (den pH-Wert) und desinfiziert
Explanation:
sorry for the French :-)
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1regelt (den pH-Wert) und desinfiziert
wolfheart
4Gleicht aus und macht rein
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regelt (den pH-Wert) und desinfiziert


Explanation:
sorry for the French :-)

wolfheart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gleicht aus und macht rein


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63