KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

strongly agree/disagree vs. completely agree/disagree

German translation: s.u.


16:08 Mar 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: strongly agree/disagree vs. completely agree/disagree
When searching in Kudoz for "strongly agree" (I just add new text to an already existing translation and wanted to double check), I found the translation "stimme voll und ganz zu". Up to now I always translated it with "stimme im wesentlichen zu", whereas the equivalent for "stimme voll und ganz zu" was "completely agree". Any comments on this - it frequently appears in market research.
wuli
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
agree - stimme zu
strongly agree - stimme voll und ganz zu
so kenne ich das aus Employee Survey
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
That does not really help me in this case, since completely agree is definitely stronger than strongly agree.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.BrigitteHilgner
4s.u.
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as opposed to completely agree/ disagree
s.u.


Explanation:
agree - stimme zu
strongly agree - stimme voll und ganz zu
so kenne ich das aus Employee Survey

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
That does not really help me in this case, since completely agree is definitely stronger than strongly agree.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as opposed to completely agree/ disagree
s.u.


Explanation:
"strongly agree" = stimme überwiegend zu
As a former market researcher, this is how I tend to translate the expression and this is how I know it from other translators. I would generally not translate it as "stimme voll und ganz zu", unless the ranking (1 or 5 on a scale from one to five) makes it obvious that this is meant. As other people, market researchers are not always as precise as they should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 19:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Quite frankly, after your cryptical comment to Klaus I don't know what you really want. If you want "helpful" answers you should ask precise questions.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds good. Thanks for your help. "strongly disagree" would consequently be "stimme überwiegend nicht zu"?!