KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

ABC1

German translation: ABC1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABC1
German translation:ABC1
Entered by: avantix

17:10 Jun 28, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Gartenschau
English term or phrase: ABC1
Es geht um eine Gartenschau in England:

47 % of visitors are members of the Royal Horticultural Society

85 % of visitors are ABC1

Hört sich für mich nach "Neuling" an, aber ich möchte lieber nicht wild herumraten ;-)

Wer weiß es besser?
Gela54
Germany
ABC1
Explanation:
Int'l demografische Klassifizierung, nicht übersetzen
Selected response from:

avantix
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für díe Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ABC1
avantix
3upmarket
Kim Metzger
3obere KlasseDavid Moore
3gehören der Mittelschicht an
Katrin Lueke


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abc1
gehören der Mittelschicht an


Explanation:
ich glaube, dass das hier gemeint ist:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NRS_social_grade

aber mir fällt jetzt so schnell nichts besseres als "Mittelschicht" ein - vielleicht hilft's ja!

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abc1
ABC1


Explanation:
Int'l demografische Klassifizierung, nicht übersetzen


    Reference: http://www.businessballs.com/demographicsclassifications.htm
avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für díe Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Häufig auch als "ABC1-Schicht" anzutreffen.
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Danke!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abc1
obere Klasse


Explanation:
I really don't know if there is a German term for this, but it is a term used by the market research sector to define "professionals, upper and middle class high-income groups", if I remember correctly. But definitely not "Neulinge!"

Chelsea Flower Show, by any chance?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hampton Court Palace Flower Show ;-)


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abc1
upmarket


Explanation:
Class - (1) One of the groups into which people are divided as a result of socio-economic inequality; (2) a specific group of consumers as recognised by advertisers, six classes now usually grouped into ABC1 ('upmarket') and C2DE ('downmarket'); (3) one of the groups assigned to occupational categories for statistical purposes as defined by the UK Registrar-General, changed in 1998 from six to eight categories.

http://freespace.virgin.net/brendan.richards/glossary/glossa...

Yahoo! is a leading provider of comprehensive online lifestyle products and services to consumers and businesses worldwide; across 25 countries and in 13 languages. Yahoo! reaches more than 274 million individuals worldwide each month and is the No.1 Internet brand globally. In the UK & Ireland we attract 10 million users per month and are the No.1 Internet destination of choice. 54% of Great Britain are ABC1 upmarket men and 34% of these are Yahoo! users, equating to 8.6 million users.
http://www.mediadna.co.uk/fr_yahoo.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-28 17:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABC1-Schicht

Hohe Reichweite Frauen ABC1
GUSTO erreicht monatlich 283.000 Leserinnen aus der
ABC1-Schicht. Diese gut situierten Frauen gönnen sich
gerne den einen oder anderen Genuss – ideale
Voraussetzungen für Ihren Produkt-Erfolg!
http://www.gusto.at/Gusto_Tarife_2006.pdf

Anteil der Nutzer an der kaufkräftigen, gebildeten ABC1-Schicht: .... RMS – Radio Marketing. Service GmbH Austria. 1030 Wien, Pfarrhofgasse 16 ...
www.rms-austria.at/download/rms/marktforschung/radio_basics...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35