KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

return to base service

German translation: Reparaturdirekteinsendung


08:38 Jul 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: return to base service
This is one of the listings in a survey that comes after a question about the types of services one regards as a must in connection with the purchase of printers. Other listings are: on-site maintenance service, on-site replacement service, extended warranty....

I found in Google a lot of German entries where the term has not been translated but I would quite like to avoid this. Any ideas for a good German term for this?
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
German translation:Reparaturdirekteinsendung
Explanation:
"...an den Hersteller".

If the target is not the manufacturer but the distibutor, I would suggest using "Bring-In-Service" (this term is probably known better than any translation in Germany).
Selected response from:

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Reparaturdirekteinsendung
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
4(Kostenfreie) Reparatur in einer Reparaturwerkstatt (mit Rücksendung)
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reparaturdirekteinsendung


Explanation:
"...an den Hersteller".

If the target is not the manufacturer but the distibutor, I would suggest using "Bring-In-Service" (this term is probably known better than any translation in Germany).

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Reinhold: Agree
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Kostenfreie) Reparatur in einer Reparaturwerkstatt (mit Rücksendung)


Explanation:
Bei einem Return-to-Base-Service (synonym für Send-in-Warranty)ruft der Kunde eine Service-Hotline an, erhält eine RMA-Nummer und sendet den defekten Artikel an die angegebene Reparaturwerkstatt. Im Garantiefall werden die Kosten für Ersatzteile, Reparatur und Rücksendung vom Hersteller getragen (die Kosten für den Versand zum Servicepunkt trägt der Kunde). Ich hoffe, das hilft. Ich würde diese Art der Garantie wie oben angegeben oder Service in einer Reparaturwerkstatt bzw. Service/Reparatur beim Hersteller übersetzen. Leider selten, dafür treffend, ist die Übersetzung "Einsendegarantie".

Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19