KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

watch screen

German translation: Uhrenanzeige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watch screen
German translation:Uhrenanzeige
Entered by: Klaus Urban

14:41 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Produktbeschreibung Uhr
English term or phrase: watch screen
Es geht um die Beschreibung einer hochwertigen Uhr mit vielen Zusatzfunktionen ("Komplikationen").

"The manual is divided into sections outlining each of the major functions of the watch. A drawing of the ***watch screen*** that represents the starting point or other important screen for each operational process is shown adjacent to the instructions for the process."

Ist damit das Zifferblatt gemeint oder gibt es dafür einen besonderen Ausdruck?
Klaus Urban
Uhrenanzeige
Explanation:
Ich denke mal, damit ist gemeint, dass für jeden relevanten Schritt eine Zeichnung vorhanden ist, die den aktuellen Zustand der Uhrenanzeige darstellt.
Selected response from:

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Grading comment
Exakt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Uhrenanzeige
Dirk Wittke
3info
Patrick Fischer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
info


Explanation:
Schauen sie mal hier:
http://shopping.st.gallen.ch/shopping/uhren/led/detail.asp?I...

Anzeige:
* Screen 1: Uhrzeit wird angezeigt
* Screen 2: Jahr wird angezeigt
* Screen 3: Monat & Tag werden Angezeigt


Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Patrick!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Uhrenanzeige


Explanation:
Ich denke mal, damit ist gemeint, dass für jeden relevanten Schritt eine Zeichnung vorhanden ist, die den aktuellen Zustand der Uhrenanzeige darstellt.

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Exakt!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Dirk!