KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

... has established the first brand in terms of ...

German translation: ... die erste Marke, deren Sicherheit, Pünktlichkeit und Service ... bestätigt wurde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... has established the first brand ... in terms of safety, punctuality and service
German translation:... die erste Marke, deren Sicherheit, Pünktlichkeit und Service ... bestätigt wurde
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:42 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / aviation industry/brand introduction
English term or phrase: ... has established the first brand in terms of ...
I have a text which has very likely been translated from Chinese into English, and now needs to be translated into German.
I have been able to guess most things so far, but I am still guessing the meaning of the sentence marked with **.
Can anyone help?

the air industry of the HNA Group operates approximately 140 airplanes, 3000 flights per week , and have served almost 15 million people counting in times. In 2006, the HNA Group has been granted two lofty honors—the “Golden Roc Cup”, the highest prize for aviation safety of CAAC and the “customer satisfied good service gold medal”, the highest prize for the aviation service quality of CAAC. **The HNA Group has established the first brand of CAAC in terms of safety, punctuality and service**; has been No.1 of customer service for 8 years successively and No.1 of flight punctuality for 7 years successively. HHA is called the best airlines in China.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
...ist die erste Gesellschaft, die für ihre Sicherheit, Pünktlichkeit und Service von der CAAC anerkannt wurde.
oder
...ist die erste Gesellschaft, deren Sicherheit, Pünktlichkeit und Service seitens der CAAC bestätigt wurde.

Selected response from:

Ferguson
Grading comment
Mir gefiel der 2. Satz am besten. Habe hier allerdings "Gesellschaft" in "Marke" umgeändert. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s.u.
Ferguson
2 +1Die HNA Group wird von der CAAC als beste Marke ...BrigitteHilgner
1 +1hat die höchste Einstufung/Zertifizierung ... erworbenxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
...ist die erste Gesellschaft, die für ihre Sicherheit, Pünktlichkeit und Service von der CAAC anerkannt wurde.
oder
...ist die erste Gesellschaft, deren Sicherheit, Pünktlichkeit und Service seitens der CAAC bestätigt wurde.



Ferguson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Mir gefiel der 2. Satz am besten. Habe hier allerdings "Gesellschaft" in "Marke" umgeändert. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: May I ask (both in general and in this specific case) if this is a joint effort in terms of two native-speakers or from one in particular? These things are often important!
20 mins
  -> In this specific case, one German native with lots of experience in the Asian market.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die HNA Group wird von der CAAC als beste Marke ...


Explanation:
... hinsichtlich Sicherheit, Pünktlichkeit und Service eingestuft.
CAAC = Civial Aviation Administration of China
Ich würde beim Kunden nachfragen - zwei Antworten (Fergusons und meine, zwei Interpretationen).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Amphyon.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hat die höchste Einstufung/Zertifizierung ... erworben


Explanation:
Könnte man u.a. so verstehen. Schwer zu sagen ...

Ich komme nicht drauf: man sagt nicht unbedingt "erwerben" sondern ... ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-30 16:05:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na gucke ma' an: Brigitte hat's ebenfalls im Sinne von "Einstufung" verstanden ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-05 10:22:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Brigitte
Hast du inzwischen weitere erläuternde Infos zum Text bekommen? The more I look at the sentence, the stronger my impression is that "brand" here is in the sense of "Siegel" (wiederum im Sinne von "Brandmal"). ;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amphyon: agree too
1 hr