KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

declination

German translation: Ortsmissweisung (Deklination)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:declination
German translation:Ortsmissweisung (Deklination)
Entered by: Klaus Urban

19:46 Oct 30, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Produktbeschreibung (hochwertige Uhr)
English term or phrase: declination
"adjustable ***declination***"
es geht um eine hochwertige Uhr, die auch eine Kompass-Funktion besitzt.
Klaus Urban
regelbare Ortsmissweisung od. Deklination
Explanation:
Pls. see two links below.
Selected response from:

Carmen Archouniani
Grading comment
Habe mich hiefür entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deklination
Anne Spitzmueller
5 +1regelbare Ortsmissweisung od. DeklinationCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deklination


Explanation:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kompass#Deklination
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Recta-Sighting-Compass-Globemaster-P...


Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
39 mins
  -> Danke, Sladjana!

agree  INES Reisch: agree
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ines!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Teresa!

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Nur wenn Fachsprache erwünscht, sonst "Ortsmißweisung".
13 hrs
  -> Danke!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regelbare Ortsmissweisung od. Deklination


Explanation:
Pls. see two links below.


    Reference: http://www.thecompassstore.com/whatisdec.html
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kompass#Deklination
Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Habe mich hiefür entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Fachsprachlich wie Spitzmüller, für Konsumentenuhr aber besser "Ortsmißweisung" da bekannter.
13 hrs