KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

to perceive value

German translation: welche Werte dort wahrgenommen werden / zählen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how it (the market) perceives value
German translation:welche Werte dort wahrgenommen werden / zählen
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

10:12 Nov 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to perceive value
The following sentence is from a text about marketing and strategies connected with it. I found it in an Australian Chamber of Commerce magazine called "update" and have difficulties translating "perceives value".

"Once you have built a marketing foundation – you have
chosen your market, you know its shape and size, you
know how it perceives value – using promotional tools like
advertising or brochures will no longer seem like such a
punt. "

I'd appreciate your suggestions.
TDK
Germany
... welche Werte dort wahrgenommen werden / zählen
Explanation:
... welche Werte dort erwartet werden
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1... welche Werte dort wahrgenommen werden / zählenBrigitteHilgner
3Wie Ihr Marketing Anklang findetCarmen Archouniani
3welche Marktwerte dort gelten
Cathrin Cordes
3Wertvorstellung
Daiana Heinrich


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertvorstellung


Explanation:
eine Idee...

Daiana Heinrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... welche Werte dort wahrgenommen werden / zählen


Explanation:
... welche Werte dort erwartet werden

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
32 mins
  -> Danke schön, Steffen. Schönes Wochenende!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welche Marktwerte dort gelten


Explanation:
noch eine Idee

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wie Ihr Marketing Anklang findet


Explanation:
just an idea.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16