KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

co-location

German translation: gemeinsame Unterbringung


14:27 Nov 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: co-location
Used in the sentence 'Co-locating the .........Conference and Exhibition in ......with ......(sounds like the name of a software) in 2008.

I don't have a lot of information on the type of company it is, but they seem to be providing mostly e-services.

I have read many definitions of the term colocation. Freely translated I understand the sentence in question as ' gemeinsame Veranstaltung der .....Konferenz und Ausstellung....'
Die Frage, die ich stellen möchte ist nur die, könnte sich diese Gemeinsamkeit strikt auf das Internet beziehen, oder doch auf die Örtlichkeiten tatsächlicher Veranstaltungen, vielleicht verstehe ich den Ausdruck doch nicht gut genug und in welchem Zusammenhang er gewöhnlich in der heutigen Geschäftswelt Verwendung findet.

Für jegliche Erläuterungen wäre ich dankbar.

PS sorry for the bilingual posting
Evi Wollinger
Germany
German translation:gemeinsame Unterbringung
Explanation:
Co-location ist einen Ausdruck, die meistens in Zusammenhang mit Computern benutzt wird. Die zweite angegebene Website enthält eine Beschreibung. Diese Übersetzung habe ich in dict.cc und wenn Sie den Ausdrück in Google eingeben, werden viele Websites angezeigt die "co-location" mit Computern in Verbindung steht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-11-11 10:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the term co-location does refer to the above definition when used on the internet. But of course co-locating can also refer to a physical co-location of, for example, a conference and an exhibition. But without more info, it is hard to decipher from your text if a co-location of computer data/programs is meant. It actually seems to me that what is meant is a co-locating of the conference and exhibition (physical location) about this company's e-services. If that is the case, then "gemeinsame Unterbringung" is right. If the reference is purely to computers, then maybe another german definition is necessary.. What do you guys think? :-)
Selected response from:

Jacqueline Audet
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gemeinsame Unterbringung
Jacqueline Audet
4 -1örtliche ZusammenlegungVittorio Ferretti


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
örtliche Zusammenlegung


Explanation:
alternativ zum bereits Vorgeschlagenenen; "Kollokation" wird im Deutschen auch gebraucht (Duden), aber mehr im übertragenen Sinne .......

Gruß!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-10 15:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der von Jacqueline Audet genannte Fall (Geräte werden am selbem Standort eines anderen Betreinbers audsgestellet) heisst in Deutschland "Kollokation". So nennt es die auch die Bundesnetzagentur. Darüber gibt es sogar einen Wikipedia-Eintrag. Die örtliche Zusammenlegung eines Kongresses mit einer Ausstellung ist anders gelagert.

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: Da muss ich Dir zum ersten Mal widersprechen. Jacqueline's Definition ist richtig und hat nichts mit einem Ort zu tun. Sorry!
5 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gemeinsame Unterbringung


Explanation:
Co-location ist einen Ausdruck, die meistens in Zusammenhang mit Computern benutzt wird. Die zweite angegebene Website enthält eine Beschreibung. Diese Übersetzung habe ich in dict.cc und wenn Sie den Ausdrück in Google eingeben, werden viele Websites angezeigt die "co-location" mit Computern in Verbindung steht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-11-11 10:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: the term co-location does refer to the above definition when used on the internet. But of course co-locating can also refer to a physical co-location of, for example, a conference and an exhibition. But without more info, it is hard to decipher from your text if a co-location of computer data/programs is meant. It actually seems to me that what is meant is a co-locating of the conference and exhibition (physical location) about this company's e-services. If that is the case, then "gemeinsame Unterbringung" is right. If the reference is purely to computers, then maybe another german definition is necessary.. What do you guys think? :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • On the Internet, this term (often spelled "colocation" or "co-location") is used to mean the provision of space for a customer's telecommunications equipment on the service provider's premises.

    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=co-location
    Reference: http://searchsoa.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid26_gci2118...
Jacqueline Audet
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Re-valuation: it does sound OK. Your definition is correct. I am not sure about the German though. Dect.cc is good, but not perfect.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Nicholas. I think you're right about the German, if referred purely to computers. But if referring to a physical location, see above... what do you think? :-)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
33 days
  -> Thanks Sonia!