KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

makes 80% of compensation.

German translation: erhält er 80 % der Vergütung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makes 80% of compensation.
German translation:erhält er 80 % der Vergütung
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

20:52 Feb 13, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Software
English term or phrase: makes 80% of compensation.
If a sales person makes 80% of goal, s/he makes 80% of compensation. However if the sales person is above 100% of goal, accelerators are encountered.

Hallo,

es geht um Incentive Management, Provisionen usw.
Möchte sichergehen, dass ich die Aussage richtig verstehe...

Wenn ein Vertriebsmitarbeiter 80% seiner Verkaufsziele erreicht, dann...???

Danke!
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
erhält er 80 % der Vergütung
Explanation:
so ist das bei diesen Incentive-Plänen
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Danke dir, Klaus, und den KollegInnen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2erhält er/sie 80 % der Vergütung
Beate Mitterer
4erhält er 80 % der Vergütung
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erhält er 80 % der Vergütung


Explanation:
so ist das bei diesen Incentive-Plänen

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Danke dir, Klaus, und den KollegInnen.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erhält er/sie 80 % der Vergütung


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen, dass hier die Vertriebsperformance in einem Prämiensystem mit Zielbonussystem dargestellt wird und bei Erreichung von "nur" 80 % der Vorgabe erhält er auch "nur" 80 % der Vergütung, während das Bonussystem bei Übersteigen der Zielvorgabe sogar progressiv verläuft.



Beate Mitterer
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Genau!
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
11 hrs
  -> Danke Kinga! Wow, ein klingender Name ;)