KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

which is fueled by

German translation: angespornt werden durch...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be fuel(l)ed by...
German translation:angespornt werden durch...
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:21 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: which is fueled by
Danke!

Even the best laid sales strategies are vulnerable to the performance of the sales team which, in turn, is fueled by the allocation and management of quotas and the incentive compensation scheme.
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
angespornt wird
Explanation:
(...des Verkaufteams), das auf Grund eines attraktiven Anreizsystems (z.B. Qutoenzuteilung) zu Bestleistungen angespornt wird.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5angespornt wirdEllen Kraus
4 -1angeheizt; angefacht; geschürtbabli


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...which is fueled by the allocation and...
angespornt wird


Explanation:
(...des Verkaufteams), das auf Grund eines attraktiven Anreizsystems (z.B. Qutoenzuteilung) zu Bestleistungen angespornt wird.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
32 mins

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
46 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  VeronikaNeuhold: ja, das Team wird zu Höchstleistungen motiviert/"angetrieben"
4 hrs

agree  Translation-Pro
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
angeheizt; angefacht; geschürt


Explanation:



fueled has several meanings.


    beolingus
babli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Reinhardt: but not in this context
2 hrs