KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

draw

German translation: Vorauszahlung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw
German translation:Vorauszahlung
Entered by: Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer

18:26 Mar 6, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / compensation plans for salespeople
English term or phrase: draw
I am translating a marketing handbook. Right now, I am working on different compensation plans for salespeople.
In the commission plan, there is the following sentence: *The draw is a consistent and regular monthly payment for salespeople. Under the commission plan, the salesperson may be paid a monthly draw that is repaid from earned commission. *
The whole paragraph has just the word *Draw* as headline. I feel *Ziehung* sounds like lottery and *Abzug* sounds a bit negative.
My question: Would 'Vorauszahlung* be an appropriate headline for this paragraph or is there a specific word for draw in this context.
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Vorauszahlung
Explanation:
Since you have the term defined right there:

The draw is a consistent and regular monthly payment for salespeople.

this is exactly what it is. They get this money which is then subtracted from future earnings.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
As the original states that it is
*a monthly draw that is repaid from earned commission.* I will go with Vorauszahlung.

Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vorauszahlung
jccantrell
3Fixum
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorauszahlung


Explanation:
Since you have the term defined right there:

The draw is a consistent and regular monthly payment for salespeople.

this is exactly what it is. They get this money which is then subtracted from future earnings.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
As the original states that it is
*a monthly draw that is repaid from earned commission.* I will go with Vorauszahlung.

Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: würde ich auch sagen
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fixum


Explanation:
So kenne ich das. Das Gehalt bei Verkäufern setzt sich aus Fixum und Provision zusammen.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 167