KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

Connecting the Dots

German translation: Networking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Connecting the Dots
German translation:Networking
Entered by: Gisela Germann

10:41 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Connecting the Dots
Als Programm eines Unternehmens, das die Mitarbeiter schulen und fortbilden soll

Provides young xxx(Mitarbeiter dieses Unternehmens) with an informal network to broaden their horizons and build a European peer network through websites, communities, videoconferencing, VoIP communication (Voice over Internet Protocol) etc.
Gisela Germann
Germany
Networking
Explanation:
Na ja, darum geht's doch, oder... ein Networking-Programm...
Selected response from:

Caro Maucher
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Brueckenschlaege/Bruecken bauen
Cathrin Cordes
4das Gesamtbild / ein Gesamtbild schaffen
Alexander Schleber
3 +1Kontakte knüpfenBrigitteHilgner
3die Punkte verbinden
kriddl
3ein Netz knüpfen
Zea_Mays
3Networking
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting the dots
Networking


Explanation:
Na ja, darum geht's doch, oder... ein Networking-Programm...

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Danke

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting the dots
ein Netz knüpfen


Explanation:
jungen Mitarbeitern soll über web.20-Technologien ermöglicht werden, informelle Netzwerke zu knüpfen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 Min. (2008-03-16 11:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



"web 2.0" sollte das natürlich heissen.

Man könnte auch sagen: Ein Netzwerk aufbauen, Verknüpfungen herstellen.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 17

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connecting the dots
Kontakte knüpfen


Explanation:
Einzelne verbinden

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Heinrich
1 hr
  -> Danke schön, Annette.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connecting the dots
Brueckenschlaege/Bruecken bauen


Explanation:
ein Vorschlage fuer einen aehnlich bildlichen Ausdruck im Deutschen

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Heinrich: wenn's ein Bild sein soll, dann so
5 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell: Gefällt mir sehr gut.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting the dots
das Gesamtbild / ein Gesamtbild schaffen


Explanation:
"connecting the dots" => there used to be children's books that contain illustrations consisting of a numbered dots, where, if you connected the dots a picture would be created.
I think this fits rather well within the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connecting the dots
die Punkte verbinden


Explanation:
Ich denke, die Assoziation mit den Punkten, die man miteinander verbinden muss, um ein Bild zu bekommen, ist im Deutschen wie im Englisch gleich.

kriddl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman