ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

2Way symbol

German translation: Doppelpfeil-Symbol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2Way symbol
German translation:Doppelpfeil-Symbol
Entered by: Verba Magna

04:22 Jun 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: 2Way symbol
Satz aus einer Umfrage:"Click on the ***2Way symbol*** below to begin the survey." Wie ist 2Way symbol hier am besten zu übersetzen?
Verba Magna
Austria
Doppelpfeil-Symbol
Explanation:
Von den möglichen Symbolen, die man sich ohne weitere Informationen zu *2way symbol* ausmalen kann, ist der Doppelpfeil denkbar. Ich möchte ihn deshalb als Alternative vorschlagen. Vielleicht regt dieser Vorschlag ja auch zu einer besseren Lösung an.
Selected response from:

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Diese Antwort hat mir am besten gefallen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Doppelpfeil-SymbolDr. Erich A. Schmidt
3Vor-/zurücksymbolDavid Moore
3beide Richtungen (Verkehrsschild)
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2way symbol
beide Richtungen (Verkehrsschild)


Explanation:
Möglicherweise bezieht sich das auf ein Verkehrsschild mit Pfeilen in beide Richtungen?
"Auf das Schild/Symbol/Zeichen"Beide Richtungen" klicken..."



    Reference: http://shortify.com/7456
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2way symbol
Vor-/zurücksymbol


Explanation:
Looks to me like the symbol on a computer inviting you to go to the previous page or to the next page - IOW, a "double-headed arrow", oen pointing left, the other pointing right - e-g- <-->

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2way symbol
Doppelpfeil-Symbol


Explanation:
Von den möglichen Symbolen, die man sich ohne weitere Informationen zu *2way symbol* ausmalen kann, ist der Doppelpfeil denkbar. Ich möchte ihn deshalb als Alternative vorschlagen. Vielleicht regt dieser Vorschlag ja auch zu einer besseren Lösung an.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Diese Antwort hat mir am besten gefallen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Stöckl
5 hrs