KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

pre-market check

German translation: Marktstudie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-market check
German translation:Marktstudie
Entered by: Ilona Hessner

00:04 Jul 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pre-market check
from a report: "after completing the Pre-Market Check, X continued researching the market by undertaking ....."
I usually know the pre-market as the Vorbörse which obviously does not apply here. Any "short-and-sweet"
expression that you can help with? Thanks in advance.
swisstell
Italy
Marktstudie
Explanation:
Check bedeutet Prüfung = Befragung
Selected response from:

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Grading comment
Marktstudie, Marktuntersuchung. Danke.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Markttest
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3Marktstudie
Ilona Hessner


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Markttest


Explanation:

...a standard, particularly when preparing a food product lunch.
Prior to the original launch the product is "sold" in specifically selected/created test markets...


    Reference: http://www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/d/markttest/markttest.ht...
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Markttest_%28Marketing%29
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ibz
1 hr
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Ingrun Wenge
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingrun!

agree  KatharinaV
7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marktstudie


Explanation:
Check bedeutet Prüfung = Befragung

Ilona Hessner
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Marktstudie, Marktuntersuchung. Danke.