KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

throw-back tunes

German translation: Oldies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw-back tunes
German translation:Oldies
Entered by: xxxGAK

11:44 Feb 6, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Tourismus
English term or phrase: throw-back tunes
Bringing back Seventies glam and Eighties plastic pop to Zurich's city-centre dance floors, Le Bal is an intimate haunt playing classic **throw-back tunes**.

Aus einem Stadtführer über Zürich. Hier werden die Bars, Clubs etc. aufgeführt.
xxxGAK
Oldies
Explanation:
Ich meine das so schon bei (Musik-)Veranstaltungen gesehen zu haben.
Selected response from:

Annett Hieber
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4Oldies
Annett Hieber
3 +2(Pop-)Klassiker/Hits vergangener Dekaden
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3erinnerungsträchtige Lieder / Songs
Jutta Wappel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oldies


Explanation:
Ich meine das so schon bei (Musik-)Veranstaltungen gesehen zu haben.

Annett Hieber
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Wolter: Musik, die dich in der Zeit zurückversetzt :-)
10 mins
  -> Vielen Dank!

neutral  Heike Kast: Oldies wäre okay für die Siebziger, aber für Songs der Achtziger? Wie definiert man 'Oldies'?
39 mins

agree  BDN: Wie waere es, wenn du das Wort "Zeitreise" einbaust?
1 hr
  -> Danke - gute Idee!

agree  Goldcoaster: "oldies" finde ich gut
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank! :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(classic) throw-back tunes
(Pop-)Klassiker/Hits vergangener Dekaden


Explanation:
oder Hits/Charterfolge der Vergangenheit
„Oldie“ kenne ich ehrlich gesagt nur als Bezeichnung für Titel, die vor ca. 1965 entstanden.


Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Wittwer: Pop Klassiker
4 hrs

agree  Ilona Hessner
5 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erinnerungsträchtige Lieder / Songs


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Jutta Wappel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12