KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

specialty retail

German translation: Fachhandel/Fachhändler


12:44 Mar 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: specialty retail
Every retailer competes. Specialty retailers have to excel.
Gisi
Germany
German translation:Fachhandel/Fachhändler
Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag
Selected response from:

_CR
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fachhandel/Fachhändler_CR
4Spezialisierter Einzelhandel
Iris Schlagheck-Weber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spezialisierter Einzelhandel


Explanation:
... bzw. spezialisierte Einzelhändler


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:F_rvC1TQ7EEJ:www.spd-boc...
    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:fytGNjC5YcoJ:www.apax.co...
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fachhandel/Fachhändler


Explanation:
... wäre mein Vorschlag

_CR
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Hans G. Liepert: guter Vorschlag
1 min
  -> Danke :-)