KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

GC Head ---urgent !!!

German translation: Geschäftsführer einer Konzerngesellschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GC Head = Group Company Head
German translation:Geschäftsführer einer Konzerngesellschaft
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:06 Apr 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: GC Head ---urgent !!!
noch 'ne Abkürzung ...
Kontext:

For purposes of this Guideline, the standards for “inexpensive” and “modest” shall be determined by reference to a maximum retail value for gifts to be established by each *GC Head* and communicated to the relevant Region Head.


Thanks for your suggestions !!!!!
Kristin
Kristin Sobania
Germany
GC = Group Company? -> Geschäftsführer jeder Konzerngesellschaft
Explanation:
aber immer noch sehr spekulativ
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Tausend Dank, Steffen !!!
Passt genau!
Natürlich auch vielen Dank an die *agrees* und bemerkenswerten Kommentare.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2GC = Group Company? -> Geschäftsführer jeder Konzerngesellschaft
Steffen Walter
3General Conference Head
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gc head ---urgent !!!
General Conference Head


Explanation:
Vorsitzende/r der Generalversammlung

More or less a guess. But here is a reference from google:
G. Ralph Thompson, GC Secretary; and Robert Lawson, GC Treasurer; recently went to every employee at the General Conference (GC) head- quarters in ...
www.atoday.com/magazine/archive/1998/ novdec1998/images/novdec1998.pdf

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: unwahrscheinlich, dass eine Gesellschaft mehrere ("each") General Conference Heads hat
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gc head ---urgent !!!
GC = Group Company? -> Geschäftsführer jeder Konzerngesellschaft


Explanation:
aber immer noch sehr spekulativ

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 321
Grading comment
Tausend Dank, Steffen !!!
Passt genau!
Natürlich auch vielen Dank an die *agrees* und bemerkenswerten Kommentare.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: das C könnte in dem Zusammenhang auch noch auf Controlling hindeuten
13 mins
  -> Falls G = Group: der Group Controlling Head wäre dann aber auch nur eine Person, die die Infos nach unten an die Regionalleiter/-manager weiterleitet (was dem "each" widersprechen würde - es sei denn, es werden mehrere "groups" betrachtet).

agree  Horst2
20 hrs