KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

promotional materials

German translation: Werbematerialien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promotional materials
German translation:Werbematerialien
Entered by: xxx------

23:11 Jun 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: promotional materials
Kim, vielen Dank fuer "galvanize". Ja, das source document ist wohl nicht ganz so up to par.

"A number of promotional materials have been developed, such as flyers, posters and guidelines for various volunteer functions."

In diesem Fall, finde ich "Reklamematerial" nicht angebracht?

Danke :)!
Saga
Werbematerialien
Explanation:
oder auch Promotionmaterialien
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Werbematerialienxxx------
4 +3Verkaufsförderungsmittel
Kim Metzger
4 +2Marketingmaterial
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Werbeartikel
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Werbematerialien


Explanation:
oder auch Promotionmaterialien

xxx------
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: Werbematerial oder Werbemittel
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Katrin Atienza
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Stefan Keller
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Werbematerial (Singular) ja, Promotionmaterialien nein
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  EdithK: Werbematerial, kein Plural
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Maria Ferstl: Werbematerial
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Werbematerial!
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  ahartje
8 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit Aniello
11 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Werbematerial, Werbemittel kenne ich auch.
3 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verkaufsförderungsmittel


Explanation:
Verkaufsförderungsmittel: material used in promotion, such as mailing shots, on-pack premiums, display material, coupons, etc.

http://www.staehler.com/db/vkf.cfm


    Goede - Marketing Lexikon
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

neutral  Stefan Keller: How many German native speakers would be able to only pronounce this?
5 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: I wouldn't have problems with the pronunciation. Promotion is Verkaufsförderung or Absatzförderung. Verkaufsförderung sounds more serious than Werbung although it's basically the same thing.
20 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde: Tja, warum nicht? Kommt doch ganz darauf an, für wen der Text bestimmt ist...
3 days1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werbeartikel


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.roche.de/diagnostics/data/warengruppen-roche-diag...
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkadolan: Katja Dolan
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Marketingmaterial


Explanation:
Da Marketing über Werbung hinausgeht, würde ich Marketingmaterial vorziehen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Ferstl
5 mins
  -> Danke!

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: richtig, aber das steht nicht da
5 mins
  -> Wir können hier nicht eine Diskussion über den Unterschied zwischen Werbung und Marketing führen. Ich lese "promotion". Ist das eine Marketing- oder Werbeaktion?

agree  nettranslatorde: auch mit dem Kommentar an Hans ;-) Sorry Hans....
2 days16 hrs