KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

messaging

German translation: Werbebotschaft


19:59 Jun 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: messaging
Campaign Strategy provides the messaging, such as a campaign statement shown here. Unburden. Thinner, lighter designs.

Aufgabenbeschreibung der Abteilung "Campaign Strategy" eines großen Technologieunternehmens.
Das "Campaign statement" (Unburden. Thinner, lighter designs) bezieht sich hier nicht auf einen Werbespruch, sondern eben auf das "messaging", sozusagen die Verpackung der Kampagne.

TIA!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
German translation:Werbebotschaft
Explanation:
Das Messaging ist in diesem Fall die Botschaft, die der Werbespruch oder der Slogan vermitteln soll.

HTH;
Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Werbebotschaft
Patricia Gifford
3[Die AbteilungCampaign Strategy] signalisiert, worum es geht
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Die AbteilungCampaign Strategy] signalisiert, worum es geht


Explanation:
wie wär's denn damit?(weil's doch leicht und luftig sein soll)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Werbebotschaft


Explanation:
Das Messaging ist in diesem Fall die Botschaft, die der Werbespruch oder der Slogan vermitteln soll.

HTH;
Patricia


Patricia Gifford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!